Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emilia humifusa DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) wounds that will not heal, H(014) scabies, decoction of the plant of Emilia humifusa in local application or poultice.
H(004) wounds. place the leaves of Emilia humifusa inside of the leaves of banana tree, heat the mixture until it is dark and wet in local application, + sometimes leaves of Solanum nigrum (agnamamy) in poultices.
H(014) ringworm, H(014) mycoses , spots of affected skin of Pityriasis versicolor, decoction of leaves of Solanum americanum of Emilia humifusa (siasia) first VO. , then poultice of pounded leaves This poultice of leaves can be rubbed directly on the skin that will be colored green.
H(051) fever, decoction, steam baths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : antsointsoina, siasia (Antakarana),:anampoza, ravintsarahazo, tsiontsiona (Malgache),
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, leaves of Emilia humifusa cataplasm on wound
H(008) diarrhea in children, H(104) colic, whole plant decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : angea
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(004), H(050), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(050) bloats, H(126) troubles hépatiques, aerial parts of Emilia humifusa, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : siasia (betsimisaraka)