Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ensete perrieri (Claverie) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, eye infection, seeds of Ensete perrieri powder mix with water and cataplasm around eye
H104) colic in children, leaves decoction drunk
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsiroroky
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) conjunctivitis, eye infection, seeds of Ensete perrieri powder mix with water and cataplasm around eye of cattle
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsiroroky