Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entada rheedei Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(097)
Recipes : H(097) orchitis (inflammation of the testis). Powder the cotyledons of the seeds of the "giant bean", Entada rheedei or mix with "vua ni karudzi ni antalautsi be" , add with burning coal in a can and sprinkle to fumigate the testicles
H(097)orchitis or hydrocele (vorutru). At the beginning of the swelling: prepare a decoction with the bark ou seeds of of Xylocarpus sp.,the bark of Turraea sericea, the root of Caesalpinia bonduc. Drink throughout the day. Then, pound the seed kernel Entada rheedei and of Aleurites moluccanus, deposit them on burning coal : fumigation of the testicles.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mfurefure (Shimaore), vahi ni karabu (Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(033), H(162x)
Recipes : H(033) difficulties for birth, decoction prolongée stems of Entada rheedei externally to clean the vagina.They can also VO. somewhat of this decoction.The cooked stems are reduced to a paste, which is applied on the stomach
H(162x) enuresis, decoction, four tablespoons twice daily.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahimolagna (Antakarana), cœur de mer (French), sea heart (English)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Tobacco smoked in a pipe made from the seed of Entada rheedii has been reported to cause vivid dreaming [47]
H(167z) psychoactive effectsEntada rheedii traditionally used by diviners in South Africa to remember dreams Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umbhone (Zulu)