Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythroxylum platyclados Bojer
Family : Erythroxylaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104), H(101), H(162x)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, maceration of six leaves of Erythroxylum platyclados fall to the ground accompanied of barber of Zea mays
H(101) heavy menstrual periods, H(162x) enuresis, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tapiaka (Antakarana), fisatendro, tambolana, tampiana (Malgache),