Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia scordifolia Jacq.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia thymifolia Forssk. (illeg. Name)

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(088), H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhea, 4 gr of heart of Persea gratissima (avocat) of heart of Ricinus communis? (ricin rouge) of 4 gr of Euphorbia scordifolia (petite rougette), 1 thimble of barks of Tamarindus indica (tamarin), decoction in 1 1/2 glass to reduce 1 glass, VO. 4 cups per day
Euphorbia thymifolia is also involved in the treatment of: H(008) dysentery, H(068) vermifuge, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : rougette (petite) (Creole) , chim amam, paché arishi (Tamoul)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(001), H(008)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, latex from sprout of Euphorbia thymifolia applied to eye
H(008) diarrhoea child, whole plant decoction VO.l, drunken by mother, cleans breast milk
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : mankombo (Kikongo)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) eaten by sheep and goats
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : tanout
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(113), H(162x)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis decoction of Euphorbia thymifolia, eyes wash
H(008) dysentery chideren, decoction of the plant
H(113) has a reputation as tonic for kidney disease
H(162x) enuresis chideren,VO. decoction of the buds in the evening before bedtime.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsikatsakatsanjaza (Antakarana), rononontandraka (Malgache)