Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aeschynomene sensitiva Sw.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(027), H(051)
Recipes : H(027) difficult births, decoction of leaves of Aeschynomene sensitiva
H(027y) intimate female toilet to wash the mother and child after the birth, decoction of leaves of Aeschynomene sensitiva of Ocimum gratissimum of Ageratum conyzoides
H(051) fevers and flu-like syndromes, decoction and maceration of hot plants, steam baths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fangnivan (Antakarana)
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, decoction of leaves of Aeschynomene sensitiva, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : fanombo tintina (Betsimisaraka)