Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus marmorata Bojer ex Baker
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(091), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds that have difficulty healing, laver with decoction of leaves of Ficus marmorata, la pâte of leaves peut aussi être appliquée poultice.
H(051) fevers, inhale steam of the decoction of leaves of Ficus marmorata, sometimes added by Scoparia dulcis (famafantsambo)
H(091) fatigue and relieve sore lower back, decoction of Ficus marmorata , VO.
H(113) painful joints, leaves poultice
H(201) It is recommended of wearable of a twig of Ficus marmorata to avoid bad luck and success in his business..
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mandresy (Antakarana), lazo (Malgache)