Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Flagellaria indica L
Family : Flagellariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) angina or pharyngitis (marari fehu). Crush on the stone of coral (bwe la msindzano (Shimaore)), the root of Citrus aurantifolia, the tuber of gingembre (Zingiber officinale) and the base of the stem of Flagellaria indica. Apply the paste with a finger to the deepest of the throat, three times, three times a day.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(203)
Recipes : H(051) fevers with body aches, decoction of roots of Flagellaria indica VO. Or seam bath
H(203) rods are used for various clothing
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : viko (Antakarana), vahizoy, viky (Malgache), roseau à vrille (French), fase rattan, pupplejack, whip vine (English)