Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(027v), H(101)
Recipes : H(027v) pregnancy in order the child from growing normally, heit is healthy and genitals are protected, decoction of the whole plant of Fuirena pubescens
H(101) heavy menstrual periods, decoction of leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : seraseramalomogno (Antakarana), kiforona (Malgache), fuirène pubscent (French)