Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Noronhia buxifolia H. Perrier
Family : Oleaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(027v), H(036), H(082), H(104), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) colic, leaves, leafy twigs of Noronhia buxifolia decoction VO. and bathe
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, stems decoction and hot infusion drunk and steam inhale
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water, lick and forehead mask
H(018) headache, H(051) fever in children, leaves, roots decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(037) cough, H(082) asthma in children leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontane, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsilaitsy