Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paederia farinosa (Baker) Puff
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(126) hepatitis, decoction of the whole plant of Paederia farinosa, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lengomantsigny (Antakarana), laingovahira, lengo, lengomaimbo (Malgache), liane-caca-poule, liane coup de pet (French)