Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paederia grandidieri Drake
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(007x), H(027v), H(037), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(104) colic, H(104) gastric pain, leaves, whole plant of Paederia grandidieri decoction VO., crushed and drink the juice
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves decoction VO.
H(037) cough, H(082) asthma in children leafy twigs decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahilengo