Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Perichlaena richardii Baill
Family : Bignoniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(037), H(075), H(104), H(113), H(126), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(004) wounds who have difficulty in healing,pounded leaves of Perichlaena richardii and juice on wounds, or leaves are applied as a poultice.
The decoction of root heals H(006) constipation and H(201) used to remove a spell
H(037) cough, H(104) stomach pain, H(113) muscular and rheumatic pain decoction of leaves of the plant VO.
H(075) restore appetite, get fit, VO. three times per day half a glass of the decoction for adults et 1 tea spoon for children during one week
H(126) pain of liver + H(075) loss of appetite, a desire to drink the water, the appearance of spots on the body and liver swelling, decoction of leaves of Perichlaena richardii VO.
H(139) male impotence, decoction of leaves of Perichlaena richardii of Cedrelopsis grevei (katrafay)
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : antsemby (Antakarana), malainkisaraka (Malgache)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, decoction of leaves
H(104) stomach aches, leafy branch of Perichlaena richardii, decoction, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, decoction of leaves , VO.
H(091) tiredness, decoction of leaves
H(013) abscess, juice of leaves, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : antsemby