Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Persicaria mitis (Schrank) Assenov
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(051)
Recipes : H(004) painful and infected wounds, juice of young wrinkled leaves of Persicaria mitis in local application
H(051) fevers babies, H(051) fevers with influenza symptoms and neurological signs, H(101) excessive menstrual bleeding, decoction of the whole plant, in inhalations and steam baths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fankanara, feribetsimaneko (Antakarana), renouée douce (Fançais), tasteless water-peppe (English)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, ONS of Persicaria mitis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : fotsivogny (betsimisaraka)