Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia gummifera Willd.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A2 Nord
Author(s) : El Alami, A, F. Loubnai & A. Chait
Title : Etude ethnobotanique sur les plantes médicinales spontanées poussant dans le versant nord de l’Atlas d’Azilal (Maroc) Algerian Journal of Natural Products, 4:2 , 271-282 (2016) www.univ-bejaia.dz/ajnp
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin inflammation . Acacia gummifera leaves are intended to treat skin inflammation
This plant is used for the following symptom :H(198x) hair ONS, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (northern slope of the Azilal Atlas)
Vernacular name : taddoute (Arabic), (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) broncho-pulmonary infection,H(037) cough, gum of Acacia gumifera, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : 'alk talh
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(001), H(037), H(045), H(082), H(099), H(103), H(112x), H(118), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(001) eye care, gum of Acacia gummifera in infusion eye drops
H(099) anxiety , gum in infusion + mixture of plants , VO.
H(082) asthma, H(037) cough, H(126) jaundice, H(126) hepatitis, gum infusion
H(118) pharyngitis, H(118) anginas, gum in infusion, gargle
H(112x) contraception ; seeds + flowers, decoction VO.
H(103) dental care, seeds + flowers, decoction, mouthwash
H(045) wound healing, roots powder in oil ointment :
H(171) diabetes, fruits decoction VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : amrad / telh