Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pinus patula Schldl.. & Cham.
Family : Pinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(037), terminal buds of Pinus patula, leaves of Eucalyptus rostrata of Ocimum canum , in pieces, maceration in alcool, to filter, + honey, VO.
H(113) balsamic, terminal buds, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : hazonkesika
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarhoea, leaves of Pinus patula, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûcinda