Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pinus pinaster Aiton
Family : Pinaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) burn, powder of the bark of Pinus pinaster is used directly or with clarified butter (smen in Moroccan dialect) in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tayda (Arabic), pin maritime (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) burns, cataplasm made of ‘’Smen’’ (clarified butter) and of barks powder of Pinus pinaster
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : pin maritime; (French), tayda (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) brûlures, layer of a preparation of ‘’Smen’’ and of bark powder of Pinus pinaster
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : tayda