Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pistacia atlantica Desf.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(175x), H(202)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, fruit of Pistacia atlantica (vernacular name in this case : zerrî'at, hebbat, l-kedra ), RNS.
H(175x) cosmetic, H(202) hair care, H(051) antipyretic, H(104) stomach ache (vernacular name in this case : igg, quawâs ), RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zerrî'at, hebbat, l-kedra, igg, quawâs
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(014), H(037), H(082), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : H(037) cough and H(082) asthma, gum of Pistacia atlantica decoction
H(014) eczema, gum externally use
H(104) stomach ache, colic, H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal -entérite, H(166) spasm, root decoction, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : lebtam (Arabic)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082), fruits is chewed against respiratory affections. The oil has similar properties
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : batúm (arab); tizert (berber)