Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pituranthos scoparius (Coss. & Durieu) Benth. & Hook. ex Schinz
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135, 3) digestive disorders, decoction of the aerial part of Pituranthos scoparius, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : kozah
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache and low stomach, H(135) indigestion, leaves, flowers of Pituranthos scoparius, infusion, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors