Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plantago afra L
Family : Plantaginaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007), H(008)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(008) diarrhea, plant of Plantago afra , decoction, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : zarktouna (Arabic)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) vulnerary whole plant of Plantago afra.in powder and dried is administered in local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : anàm, nenàm (arab)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 1) antiseptic for skin, powder of seeds of Plantago afra
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : bazr qatuna,