Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plantago coronopus L.
Family : Plantaginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(020x), H(037), H(053), H(082), H(104), H(126), H(178)
Recipes : H(020y) dog bites and insects, leaves of Plantago coronopus poultice against dog bites
H(053) inflammation of the ears, drops of crushed leaves
H(037) pulmonary diseases especially tuberculosis, H(082) asthma andH(037) cough, H(104), H(126) disorders of the stomach and liver, plant decoction - - H(178) juice orally against thrombosis
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’massassa, lssan l’hamal (Arabic)