Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Prunus amygdalus Batsch
Family : Rosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(013), H(198)
Recipes : H(013) brown spots, bitter almondss of Prunus amygdalus are crushed and applied to the face, in mask.
H(198) grow hair quicklyt. bitter almonds are mixed with olive oil, in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : lûzz (Arabic),ammandier amère (French)