Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D. A. Webb
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091), H(171), H(175x)
Recipes : H(091) tonic, H(171) hypoglycaemic, H(175x) cosmetic, seeds of Prunus amygdalidus, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lûz hârr
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, seeds decoction, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : louz mur (Popular name)