Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alyssum macrocalyx (Coss et Dur)
Family : Brassicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(018) migraine and headache, H(051) fever, H(068) intestinal worms, flowering stems of Alyssum macrocalyx, decoction VO.
H(018) migraine and headache, H(051) fever, flowering stems in poultice on the head
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : tafssit n-lloughmane