Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ruscus aculeatus L.
Family : Ruscaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(091), H(126), H(192)
Recipes : H(091) chlorosis, H(126) jaundice, H(192) diuretic varices, cooking / maceration from ONS of Ruscus aculeatus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el ass bari (Arabic), petit houx (French)