Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salsola longifolia Forssk.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(123)
Recipes : Vch(123), from camel driver of Occidenta Sahara occidental, camels pasture of this plant could provoque death
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-gessâl, âqessâl , le'sal, le'rad, l-yesrîf, smûmel, âzil (Tunisie Occidental Sahara ), el-hatba (Diabet, Essaouira)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, aerian parts, dried, powder, VO., 2 spoons/ day (region of Tissint)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-gessâl, âqessâl , le'sal, le'rad, l-yesrîf, smûmel, âzil (Tunisie Occidental Sahara ), el-hatba (Diabet, Essaouira)
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(013), H(068), H(104), H(200), H(202)
Recipes : H(013) skin buttons, fruit + aerial part of Salsola longifolia, cataplasm, local application
H(068) intestinal worms, H(200) microbial infection, aerial part, decoction, VO. .
H(200), microbial infection aerial part, external use
H(104) stomach pain, H(104) gastritis, fruits + aerial part, decoction, VO. .
H(202) hair care, powder of fruits in oil, application on scalp
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : l-ghessal / tassra