Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia verbenaca L.
Family : Lamiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, aerial part of the plant of the plant of Salvia verbenaca, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kiyyâta
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(004), H(007x), H(091)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wound healing, H(007x, 3) carminative, H(091, 3) tonic, decoction, powder of the aerial part of Salvia verbenacea, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : om lemdhamedh
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) emptied abscess, H(111) burn, crushed fresh leaves of Salvia verbenaca are used, in poultice
H(104) stomach pain, decoction of leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : khiyata (Arabic), fausse verveine (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : Chopped fresh leaves are applied as a poultice on H(004) plaies etH(013) abscess drained to facilitate healing.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : khiyata (Arabic), sauge verveine (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, powder of leaves of Salvia verbenaca, cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : fausse verveine (French), khiyata (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Salvia verbenaca, cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : khiyata