Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja montana L.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(077), H(103), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, decoction of the plant Satureja montana, Bath
H(037) chest, H(077) against vomiting, decoction of the plant, VO.
H(104) stomach ulcer and acute bowel disease, H(126) heart disease, decoction of the plant
H(103) gargle against toothache and H(118) angina, decoction plant
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : zâaetra (Arabic), touwichant, zoukeni (Berber)