Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schouwia purpurea (Forssk.) Schw.
Family : Brassicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), VO., cooked leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : jerjîr, âlwat (Touareg)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(091), V(095)
Recipes : V(091), ONS., RNS.
V(095), plant, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : jerjîr. (Touareg) âlwat
Reference G2 Nord
Author(s) : Gast, M.
Title : "Cueillette", in Gabriel Camps (dir.), 14 | Conseil – Danse, Aix-en-Provence, Edisud, Volume n° 14) , 1994. Mis en ligne le 01 mars 2012 http://journals.openedition.org/encyclopedieberbere/2345
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Their boiled and salted leaves of Schouvia purpurea are eaten in pellets, and if you can add some fat, they can feed the hungry for several weeks
Region : Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : aluwat (Arabic)