Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anacyclus pyrethrum (L.) Lag
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of leaves infusion. Once a day, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : pyrèthre
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(103), H(113), H(126), H(137)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, H(113) rheumatism, H(137) analgesic against H(126) liver pain,H(014) tinea, roots of Anacyclus pyrethrum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : âqirqarhâ, tigendîz, gentus, tigentast, ud el attas
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) diseases of the stomach, H(113) inflammations of the mouth, roots of Anacyclus pyrethrum, decoction, V0.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : tigandast, arg ês-slûh
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo, fruit powder of Ammi majus of roots of Anacylus pyrethrum + honey, in poultice du vitiligo (el bars).
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : pyrèthre (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(109), H(113), H(125), H(126), H(183), H(185)
Recipes : H(109) sciatica, H(113) antirheumatic, H(125) diaphoretic, H(126) hepatitis, H(183) sialogogue, H(185) sternutatoire, ONS. of Anacyclus pyrethrum (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : ark-shluh (Arabic), pyrètre d'Afrique (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus,decoction of roots of Anacyclus pyrethrum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : tagandass (Popular name)