Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymus zygis L.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) gastralgia, leaves and flowers of Thymus zygis in infusion
H(108) cold, leaves and flowers inhaled
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : za’âtar (Arabic), thym (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal disorder, ONS infusion of Thymus zygis, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : zïtra (Arabic), thym salsa (French)