Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artemisia arborescens (Vaill.) L.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 spoon of seeds powder of Artemisia arborescens. In case of need, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : chiba
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(026), H(068), H(075), H(112)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(026) menstruation, H(068) anthelmintic, H(075) aperitive, H(112) abortifacient, aerial part of the plant of Artemisia arborescens, (plant cultivated and spontaneous)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : siba
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(051), H(068), H(075), H(091), H(102), H(104), H(116), H(166)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(051) febrifuge, H(075) appetizer, H(091) tonic, warming, H(102) cholagogue, H(116) emmenagogue, H(166) antispasmodic, aerial part of Artemisia arborescens in infusion
H(008) diarrhea with colic, H(104) ulcers of the stomach, leaves and flowers in poultices
H(068) vermifuge, detoxifying, purifying tonic for the digestive tract, leaves and flowers in decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : chiba
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(053), H(092), H(108)
Recipes : H(053), prepared infusion of the leafy stem of Artemisia arborescens + huile d’olive
H(092) ingestion of a toxic substance, decoction of the leafy stem of Artemisia arborescens, VO. fasting in the morning for three days + ear instillation

H(108) cooling, decoction of the leafy stem + milk, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : chiba (Arabic), absinthe arborescente (French)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal affections, young shoots, flowers, leaves of Artemisia arborescens, décoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : sézeret Marian (arab); scih