Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Avena sterilis L.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A2 Nord
Author(s) : El Alami, A, F. Loubnai & A. Chait
Title : Etude ethnobotanique sur les plantes médicinales spontanées poussant dans le versant nord de l’Atlas d’Azilal (Maroc) Algerian Journal of Natural Products, 4:2 , 271-282 (2016) www.univ-bejaia.dz/ajnp
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) Avena sterilis seeds are well known for their slimming powers
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (northern slope of the Azilal Atlas)
Vernacular name : askoune (Arabic), avoine stérile (local French)