Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(055), H(092)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, H(055) emetic, H(006) drastic, roots, fruits of Ecballium elaterium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : feggûs lahmir
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126, 3) hepatic diseases, insufflation of fruits of Ecballium elaterium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : fegous lehmir
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, fresh fruit juice of Ecballium elaterium is instilled directly into the nose
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : faggous el-hemar (Arabic), concombre d’âne (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) d’ictère secondaire à une hépatite, fruit of Ecballium elaterium est écrasé dans le nez
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : concombre d’âne (French), faggous el-hemar (an)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, fruit of Ecballium elaterium crashed in the nose
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : faggous el-hemar)