Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinops spinosus L.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), roots (Oued Mallah)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : taskra, sûh al-himâr (Moroco), I - hersuf (Occidental Sahara), échinops (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(007), H(022), H(030), H(075), H(112), H(126), H(135), H(171)
Recipes : H(022), H(030), roots, decoction H2O or oil, sometimes associated with Lepidium sativum, RNS. (regions of Rabat, Casablanca, Marrakech)
H(075), H(135), H(171), roots, decoction, VO., 2 glass / day (regions of Salé, Marrakech)
H(007), H(126), whole plant, powder or decoction (region of Casablanca)
H(112), roots, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : taskra, sûh al-himâr (Moroco), I - hersuf (Occidental Sahara), échinops (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(027y), H(104), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(027y) post partum care, H(104) stomachic, H(126) liver disorders, H(171) hypoglycaemic, roots of Echinops spinosus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tassekra
Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109, 6) backache by cold,, ONS, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(022), H(026), H(030), H(038), H(104), H(108), H(135)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods,H(022) care before delivery, to accelerate the delivery, H(030) after childbirth, to expel the placenta, H(038) urinary pain, H(104) stomach pains, H(108) coolings, H(135) indigestion, roots of Echinops spinosus decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : tasekra (Arabic), echinops (French)
Reference R1 Nord
Author(s) : Renaud, H.P.J. & Collin, G.S.
Title : Tuhfat alahbâb, texte arabe avec traduction et annotations. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat), T. 24, 218 p., (1934)
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191), roots, RNS. (everywhere in Marocco)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : taskra (Moroco), I - hersuf (Occidental Sahara), échinops (local French)