Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emex spinosa (L.) Campd.
Family : Polygonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(034) tachycardia, H(179) kidney stones, leaves Emex spinosa decoction, RNS.
H(078) skin tumors, Emex spinosa leaves as a poultice.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : hoummida (Arabic)