Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eryngium ilicifolium Lam.
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(104) digestive disorders, H(104) gastritis, H(113), rheumatoid arthritis and H(139) aphrodisiac, stems et leaves of Eryngium ilicifolium , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : chouk aj-jmil , chouka zerga (Arabic), qars’ânou (Berber)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) whole plant of Eryngium ilicifolium triturée and mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : zerriga (Arabic), panicaut (French)