Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb
Family : Myrtaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(026), H(076)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, the clove of (Eugenia caryophyllata) in infusion in milk
H(076) stomatitis, flower buds of Eugenia caryophyllata in combination with Lavandula officinalis of the walnut (Juglans regia) in infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : qronfel (Arabic), giroflier (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(012), H(080), H(103), H(113), H(137), H(198z)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, H(198z) anti dandruff, powder of desiccated leaves of Valeriana celtica, seeds of Peganum harmala, leaves of Tetraclinis articulata of Lavandula dentata of Lawsonia inermis of the leafy stem of Myrtus communis of Eugenia caryophyllata and of flowers of Rosa damascena
H(080) various allergies, H(137) antalgique, anesthésiant, infusion, ONS of of Eugenia caryophyllata
H(103) teeth ache, decoction ONS, decoction en mouthwash
H(113) rheumatic back pain, poudre seule in local application
H(113) rheumatic back pain, powder of Eugenia caryophyllata of Zingiber officinale, local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qoronfell (Arabic), girofle (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(103) maux of dents, pâte of clous of girofle, local application
H(104) stomach pain, infusion of clous of girofle
H(107) typhoid fever, fumigation of leaves of Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus), of leafy stems of Marrubium vulgare (marrube blanc), of Ammi visnaga (ombelles of khella), of Eugenia caryophyllata (clous of girofle) , leaves of Brassica rapa (navet), of Allium cepa (oignon) and sardine heads
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : girofle (French), qoronfel (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(104), H(107)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, infusion of cloves of "Eugenia caryophyllata"
H(107) typhoid fever,fumigation of Eucalyptus globulus leaves or stems with leaves of Marrubium vulgare, of umbels of Ammi visnaga, cloves of "Eugenia caryophyllata", of turnip leaves "Brassica rapa", onion "Allium cepa" and sardine heads
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : qoronfel
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 3) + V(104, 3) salmonellosis: Whole plant of Eugenia caryophyllata, in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : atikin gba do ta