Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Aiton var. sepium N.E. Brown
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014)itch, ONS., Citrullus colocynthis, Euphorbia balsamifera, Heliotropium bacciferum, Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa , decoction, external application, or plants chopped + camel greace, melted fat, external application (Western Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-fernan, âfernan (Occidental Sahara), euphorbe de cayor (local French)