Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia resinifera Berg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), mostly in veterinary medicine, violent purgative, resinous latex, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : lubanah maghrabi ; ferbyoun, zeggoum ; shawla beyda (Arabic), tikiout; takout, dermous; takert, lagmez, tanahot, tanar’ant (Berber), euphorbium gum-plant (English), euphorbe résinifère ; euphorbe, euphorbium, (local French)
Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(020), H(055), H(103), H(113), H(164)
Recipes : H(164) Resinous latex revulsive
H(020) used against snake bites, H(103) dental pains, H(113) rheumatism, for alopecia, H(055) emetic, cathartic, H(006) violent purgative
H(001) Latex mixed with honey and titurated is used for the preparation of a decongestive eye lotion.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : lubanah maghrabi ; ferbyoun, zeggoum ; shawla beyda (Arabic), tikiout; takout, dermous; takert, lagmez, tanahot, tanar’ant (Berber), euphorbium gum-plant (English), euphorbe résinifère ; euphorbe, euphorbium, (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(020), H(103), H(113), H(130), H(164), H(179)
Recipes : H(113) + H(164), H(130) + H(164), resin kneaded with flour or semolina, local application (Moroco)
H(020), H(103), resin, external use (Moroco)
H(161), resin, external use (region of Beni-Mellal)
H(001), latex diluted in warm H2O, eyes wash (region of Beni-Mellal)
H(006), latex + honey + eggs white, strog purgative, dangerous (region of Beni-Mellal)
H(179), latex + honey + eggs white, dangerous (region of Beni-Mellal)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zaggûm, zaqqûm, zakkûm, banan el-ârd (Tadla), euphorbe résinifère (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(053), H(092), H(112), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) drastic,H(014) skin infection, H(053) earache, H(092) toxic, H(112) abortifacient, H(201) magic, gum of Euphorbia resinifera, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ferbyûn, tîkîût
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(057), H(078), H(171)
Recipes : H(057) goitre, H(078) cancer, powder of leaves of Euphorbia resinifera, triturated in honey
H(171) hypoglycemic, latex feuilles, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : ssekoum (Arabic), euphorbe résinifère (French)