Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fraxinus angustifolia Vahl
Family : Oleaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(139), H(175x)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(175x) calefacient, fruits, seeds of Fraximus angustifolia, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lisân t-tîr, lisân l-'usfûr
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(113), H(171x)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(007) diuretic, H(113) rheumatism, H(171x) hypoglycemic, ONS. of Fraxinus angustifolia (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : touzalt (Arabic), frêne (French)