Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nitraria tridentata Desf.
Family : Nitrariaceae
Synonyms : Nitraria retusa (Forssk.) Asch.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(003), H(092), H(094), H(104), H(108), H(175)
Recipes : H(092), H(104), H(108), fresh leaves in decoction, VO. or enema (region of Tissint)
H(094) leaves Nitraria tridentata + Zygophyllum gaetulum in suppository (not allowed for pregnant women) (region of Tissint)
H(003) + H(175), leaves in cataplasm (regions of Figuig and Tafilalet).
BUT WELL IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-gerzîm, âgerzim (Arabic), âterzîm (Touareg & Algerian Sahara), âgemmîs, âneffis (Occidetal sahara , Dra)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vch(104) (el-ges) this little tree is a good pasture vspecially in the desease of the camel
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-gerzîm, âgerzim (Arabic), âterzîm (Touareg & Algerian Sahara), âgemmîs, âneffis (Occidetal sahara , Dra)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) crushed leaves of Nitraria retusa are put in hot water and then used as a poultice against swellings
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : gárdegh (arab); atazzim (temahac)
Reference O1 Nord
Author(s) : Osborn, D.J.
Title : Notes on medicinal and other uses of plants in Egypt. Economic Botany, 22, 2, 165 - 177, (1968)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, ), VO., tea with leaves.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt
Vernacular name : ghardaq