Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nucularia perrinii Batt.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(007), V(037), V(104)
Recipes : Vch(007), VO., plant Nucularia Perrini in meadow
Vch(037), respiratoty disorders "el-homsi", VO. plants Nucularia Perrini in meadow
Vch(104), stomach pains "el-ges", stomach pains due to the ingestion of clay soils and herbs, VO. plant Nucularia Perrini in meadow
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : âskâf (Moroco), tassak (Touareg)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) skin infections, fresh leaves of Nucularia perrinii are smashed, mixed with water for a poultice
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : askaf (Hassaniya)