Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Periploca angustifolia Labill.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, decoction of dried leaves mixed with a substance called ras el hânut
H(006) laxative, dried leaves, fruits , a violet pungent beverage is a slight laxative
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : sinuâc, teborac, arac (arab); têhac (temahac); chigu (near Tchad)