Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senna fistula L.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, roots of Senna fistula, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : aidan-toro (Yoruba), pudding stick, golden shower, indian laburnum (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(093), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(091) antihistamine, H(113) pain of kidneys, H(201) prevention spell effects, decoction of bark of Senna fistula , VO.
H(093) anti-poison, it quickly consumes the decoction to drain the poison. Its taste is very bitter
H(104) stomach aches, one tablespoon of the decoction of Senna fistula is given to infants once a day
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : sambaravatsy, (Antakarana) , casse, douche d’or, faux séné, faux caroubier (French) , golden shower tree (English)