Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, stem bark of Funtumia africana, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : ako-ire (Yoruba)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) male impotence, roots of Funtumia africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : ripetche (Balanta), budiquédo (Fula)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 12) paludism, roots of Funtumia africana, iInfusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : ako-ire (Yoruba), male funtum (English)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, stem bark of Funtumia africana infusion is drunk
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : boboi (Kpaa Mende)