Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stachytarpheta cayennensis (LC.Rich) Schua
Family : Verbanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, crushed material of Stachytarpheta cayennensis, rectal, suppository
H(014) skin disease, H(082) respiratory disease,H(003) joint swelling, build-up of fluid, leaves infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : kalangue (Kikongo)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism, leaves of Stachytarpheta cayennensis , Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : ebe (Urhobo),obibo (Yoruba), rats’s rail Vervaine, blue snakeweed (English)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(031), H(037), H(091), H(107)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, whole plant of Stachytarpheta cayennensis, decoction, VO.
H(037) chest pain, whole plant, decoction, VO.
H(031) Shoulder pain, leaves, Apply On Finger dermal
H(037) Clean lungs , whole plant, balm, dermal
H(091) weakness , leaves, crudity, VO.
H(107) typhus fever, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(113) inflammations ,whole plant, balm, dermal
H(113) knee pain, whole plant, balm, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : agua de joelho (Portuguese)