Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Setaria pallidifusca fo. Furcata
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) fistula: Choose a plant of Setaria pallidifusca (urutumbwe); pull a rod carrying an ear, push it into the opening of the fistula, then replace it where it was taken and link
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : urutumbwe (Kinyarwanda)