Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagara lemairei De Wild.
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 10
Author(s) : Fumba, G
Title : Plantes médicinales antivenimeuse du Burundi Ministère du plan burundais (1983) lmprimerie S.A. LES PRESSES DE L'AVENIR , 42, rue des Déportés, 6700 Arlon {Belgique)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, to pound the leaves of UMUSAGWE (unidentified species), to heat a "urujo" (piece of earthen pot), put the pulp on the piece of earthen pot, massage the bite with this pulp.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusagwe (Kirundi)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism: the hot juice of barks and leaves is drunk of Fagara lemairei (umusagwe). This remedy is very dangerous, the roots containing a deadly poison.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusagwe (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HS 04
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques Plantes ichtyotoxiques de l'Afrique centrale Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1952_num_32_351_6772
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic poison, grated barks of Fagara lemairei, immersed, and then shaken energetically with sand from the river bottom
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (CAR), southern Oubangui-Chari forest
Vernacular name : bolongo (Lissongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) A whistle (aache) is made of the wood of Fagara lemairei, which is used for calling other people to the place where an elephant is killed (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) Cotton-like soft material is obtained from the fruit, which is used for making a pillow
H(219) The wood is used for making a dug-out canoe
H(207) The bark-charcoal is applied on the forehead as a ritual medicine (sisa) for net hunting (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sia (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), sikili, kooru (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)