Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagara sp.
Family : Rutaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ONS.de Fagara sp. Promotes deliveries, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : n'dé (Bambara)
Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(xxx) fruit of Fagara sp.hair parasitism
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : dénéguideck (Volof)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) beauty cream (amadahano ou imbiribiri):.The preparation of the ointment is a matter for specialists. the various ingredients are collected many of which are rare. The seeds, roots and herbs are carefully dried in the sun, then stored in a special calabash. Canna sp. (amadehe) or amadihe: very hard seeds - Monechma subsessile (imibazi), ripe seeds - (?) biskyete, use white rhizomes - (?) inyakabanda,emploi des rhizomes blancs - Hagenia abyssinica (umugeshi), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - Symphonia globulifera (umushishi), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - (?) ishangi, fragments of the trunk and roots peels and use of resin - Piptadenia buchanani (umugereko), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - (?) umushuguno, tree of the volcanic regions whose odorous principle is found in the roots. - Fagara sp. (umusagavu) of root pieces were heated and held in the manner of a wax stick ; it follows an aromatic sap (amarirangege) - tinder very fragrant : ikigurwamutima (kugura of: being bought and umutima: heart). It adds the juice of the shrub inkâta.After a long process a cream is harvested in squash reserved for this purpose. As the need arises, we fee a bit in small wooden vessels called imikondo. H(202) beauty cream An operation somewhat similar occurs among farmers Abahutu,costly aromatics are replaced by fragrant roots of Rubus inedulis. (imikeri) (umukeri?) or herbs like Eragrostis flaminggi (ishinge), and by Papyrus sp. (umujunzo) with wild mint and (?) inkurume.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusagavu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) The fruit and root of "ondekifeke" = Fagara sp. are roasted and pounded, and applied to the chest, or rubbed into an incision made on the chest for relieving pains (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ondekifeke, ondegaacha (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(092), V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fruits of "ondekifeke" = Fagara sp. are eaten by chimpanzees and monkey (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
V(092) The fruit of "sori " = Blighia sp. is used for fish-poisoning, often used with the bark of Fagara sp. in a shallow water in the dry seasons (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ondekifeke, ondegaacha (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)